VP-23 Association

World Famous Seahawks

flag
wings
animation_candle_flame free
animation_candle_flame free

In Honor & Remembrance Of Our Fallen Seahawks Who Were Also Our Brothers & Sisters

— John Gillespie Magee, Jr

High Flight

Oh! I have slipped the surly bonds of Earth
And danced the skies on laughter-silvered wings;
Sunward I've climbed, and joined the tumbling mirth
Of sun-split clouds, — and done a hundred things
You have not dreamed of — wheeled and soared and swung
High in the sunlit silence. Hov'ring there,
I've chased the shouting wind along, and flung
My eager craft through footless halls of air. . . .

Up, up the long, delirious burning blue
I've topped the wind-swept heights with easy grace
Where never lark, or ever eagle flew —
And, while with silent, lifting mind I've trod
The high untrespassed sanctity of space,
Put out my hand, and touched the face of God.

Affield, AD1 Randolph Leonard  *
Agne, LT Jon Robert  *

Aldoupolis, LCDR Joe  *

Allen, AMS1 Reggie E. *

Allender, George

Anauo, AL2 Grady

Andrews, William H. "Andy"

Apple, Addrienne Liana  *

Aquilino, AM2 John

Arkebauer, AMCS Dennis P.  * 
Aurigemma, Jack L. *
Bailey, Peter

Baker, AZ2 Bill 
Barrera, ADC William Hurbert

Barrington, AO1 Marion

Beaudry, AE2 David J. *

Betzler, AT2 Richard R. *

Bonin, ATAN Bob

Bork, LT Fred

Boss, AE3 Bob

Bourget, AE3 Robert E.

Bourget, LTJG Ted

Britton, Lt. Jack B.  *

Brose, AN Leroy

Brown, AEAN Dick

Brown, AMH1 Dick

Bryant, AO2 Ted

Bulmer, AW1 William D. "Dave"

Butcher, AO2 Walter

Butler, Walt

Button, BMSN Warren 

Christensen, AT3 Ron

Caison, AT1 Charles 

Caresani, AOAN Joe

Catalano, Captain Peter R.  *

          (Former VP-23 C.O.)

Caylor, ATAN Thomas R.

Cocowitch Sr., Captain Harry M.*

          (Former VP-23 C.O.)

Collins, AN Joe

Collins, PT2 Thomas E.  *

Collins, CDR Walt

Cook, Randall 
Cornellius, AW2 Scott

Couch, Ted AN

Cox, LCDR Warren M.  *

Crowder, Lemuel

Dodson, AN Lynn

Drake, AO3 Ralph

Druhan, Eugene Ray

Dwyer, Raymond Arthur   *
Dziubak, LTjg Michael John *
Dymtryk, Bill

Elmore, AO3 Robert Joseph *

Fabik, George G.  *

Fields, AFCM Charlie

Finley, LTJG Allen 

Fitch, AL3 Victor

Franchitto, AT3 Mike

Frisk, AO3 Jim

Gallivan, Richard

Garry, MCPO David Michael * 

Gilchrist, CDR C.G. 

               (Former VP-23 C.O.)
Gillooly, ADSC Michael James *

Gimlin, Kenneth

Gore, LCDR William P

Grant, AN Bill

Green, CDR R.F. 
Greene, AD2 Kevin

Grubbs, AT1 John Richard  *
Haag, Ernie

Hallowell, LTJG Keith

Hare, Roy

Harrison, Jim

Hasselbacher, AD1 Robert Wallace

Hastings, ADC Steven  *
Hayes, Lt. Michael Edward  *
Heman, Herbert

Herden, AE3 Clem

Hermann, AT3 Paul

Heston, AT2 Dennis 

Hinds, Robert

Hoey, AD1 Edward L.

Holland, AO1 (AC) Mike

Holle, ADC John W.

Hop, CDR Harvey

Jennison, AO3 Ernie

Jennisen, AD1 George

Johnasen, LT Ken "Ragnar"

Kamens, Seymour

Kidd, Captain Owen A.  *

Kiliszewski, AN Joesph A.

Kirby, AO2 James

Kliwinski, LT Barry

Klotz, Donald Sr.  *

Kloepping LTJG Herbert E.  *

 

 

soaring seahawks
soaring seahawks2

Knipe, SN Dick 
Knipe, SN Ted

Kons, AO1 Arthur  J.  *
Kuzmich, AEAN  John
Lagrandier, AW2 Mark
Lambert, Rod

Laney, AO1 Willie Dwight *

Larson, Captain Robin E.

Lawton, PR1 John 

Lever, AE2 Jim

Leik, Francis LT

Lepard, AD3 Gerald  P.

Lewis, LTJG P.V.
Liebetrau, AD3 Russell

Lind, AD2 Ray

Litz, LT James "Jim"  *   

Luck, SN Walter

Lynn, Quentin

Macioch, AD3 Francis

Mancini, AE2 Richard "Dick" Michael *

Mann, AT3 Ronnie B.

Martin, LTJG William H.

Mason, AO1 Robert G.

McDevitt, AW2 Brad

McNeece, AWC William Michael “Billy”  *

McVay, Captain Donald H.  *
Meadows , AMCS Gerald “Jerry”   *
Miller, LT Coy 

Mitchell, Jim

Moss, Robert

Murphy, AD2 Dan
Myhre, AMHC Kenneth D. *
Neilson, AW1 Robert Burns "Bob" Sr  *

Nelson, AO3 Franz E.

Norberg, LTJG A. K.

Norrell, ATC Bill

Olson, AT3 Albert J.

Osborn, ENS Leland R.

Osborn, Oakley E.  *

O'Sullivan, ADAN John

Parrish, Ed 

Payne, AN Forest

Pease, ADC Skip

Peterson, AWCS Harry
Peterson, LCDR John S.

Pickett, AO1 Ralph

Pinkstaff, AT3 Tom

Plant, AE1 George

Putnam, AT3 Weslie Donald 

Radcliffe, AWC Arthur P.  *

Rebholz, YN3 Howard

Ricci, Al

Riggs, LCDR John Clark

Rockhold, ADAN Glen

Rogers, Eli

Roscoe, AT2 James T.

Roussel, AMH3 Steve

Schwerstein, Lt. David 

Scott, AN Jim

Sederquist, Ken

Sherwood, John R. "J.R." *
Shuman, Arnold Baer "A. B."   *

Soderberg, AE2 Jim
Sparks, AL1 Fred M.

Spickett, CDR Dave 

Stevenson, Jim

Sticht , Mike

Strutton, AO1 Charles Thomas

Swanson, ADCS Dennis John  *

Tinney, ENS John C.

Tomasic, AN Paul

Tood, Robert 

Tracey, AD3 Dean

Tria, AMH1 Debra Elaine  (Moore)*

Tribou , AO1 Timothy Matthew

Tripp, AE1 Lincoln B.

Turner, AN Jim

Turner, AMEC Stan 

Tweedy, Glenn

Ucciferri, AN Charles

Van Horn, Virgil 

Van Reken, AVCM Mark H  *

Van Voorhis, Thomas

Vine, AW3 James

Walker, AO1 Floyd "Pappy"

Watkins, AT2 Franklin B.

Watson, AT Benjamin

Webster, Denny 

Whitford, AN Jim

Windorf, ENS Alexander B.  *

Wilcox, AT3 Elmer

Wiggins, AT1 Arlen

Wingard, Steve

Winters, LCDR  Robert C.­

Wood, AO1 Bob

Wulf, LT Bruce  *

Yard, AVCM Dane  *

Zorn, LT Nicholas “Nick”  *

honor remember2
eagle bowingtrans2

* Link

memribbon2